Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use. We manage your information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 2016 (Cth).

By accessing the website you accept the terms and conditions of its use, including consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you register to become a member of the website. Personal information such as contact information is required to register and receive the subscribed services. In completing the online form, you accept that you have granted us consent to collect and use your contact information. If you do not provide us with the necessary contact information (e.g. phone number, address, contact details, payment and account details, occupation, hobbies and interests), you will not be able to subscribe and receive the paid information service.

In addition, we may ask you for health information, including information such as height, weight, age, fitness and nutrition details, some of which may be classified as sensitive personal information. This may also include photographic images of you. You do not have to provide us with your health information, however this means that you may not be eligible to enter some competitions, nor able to receive tailored information specific to your needs.

Contact information will not be disclosed publicly by us unless authorised by law. Your health information, however, may be disclosed publicly on the website, along with your image. This is for the purposes of publicly profiling your fitness, displaying the results of competitions, promoting the service and encouraging other members. When we collect this information we will ask you if you consent to public disclosure on the website. If at any time you no longer consent then you must contact us where directed below.

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. We will only collect information directly from you. If you are disclosing details of another person (for example, a minor on whose behalf you are registering), it is your sole responsibility to ensure that that person consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

We will not track your internet activity when you visit our website. Your contact information may be used, in addition to the primary purposes outlined above, for account and billing purposes, marketing purposes (see below), by third party service providers (to the extent required for the limited purpose of providing services contracted to us so that we may service you) or to respond to an enquiry if you choose to contact us. In certain circumstances, such as in response to a claim of copyright infringement, we will use your email address to action a request for a Take Down Notice, or to otherwise administer our terms of registration (for example, notifying you of breach).

We will preserve the content of any email or information you submit if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

MARKETING MATERIAL

If you consent to us doing so, we may provide you with material from time to time about new services and products available to you from us, or other service providers in partnership with us. This information will only come from us. We will not pass on or on-sell your personal information to other providers without your consent. When we collect your contact information we will ask you if you consent to receiving marketing material. If at any time you no longer consent then you must click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the mail-out.

PROTECTING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. Please be aware we do not use any form of encryption (encoding software) to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information.

We will destroy your information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

If you use our website to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, please submit a request to our contact us page. You are entitled to edit, update or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it. Note that if we delete your contact information, we may not be able to provide you with the subscribed service.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose your information if you subsequently consent to the disclosure or we believe the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required by law.

If you know the information we hold about you is not accurate or complete, please advise us so we can amend it.

PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact the Privacy Officer on our contact us page Also use this contact if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the website.

The information contained in this policy is subject to change without notice. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

SEVERANCE

If any provision of these terms and conditions is void, illegal or unenforceable, it may be severed without affecting the enforceability of the other terms and conditions.

SURVIVAL

The terms and conditions referred to in “disclaimer”, “limitation of liability”, “indemnity”, “intellectual property” and “user-generated content” survive the termination or expiration of this agreement.

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts hearing appeals from those courts.

Add Comment

Required fields are marked *. Your email address will not be published.